Gallery: 2020 Art Show Winners

Share:

Share:

Those awarded ribbons during the 33rd Annual Rt. 66 Art Show and Sale are as follows:

Best in Show is artist Whitney Powell with “Fossey” done in Graphite.

People’s Choice is artist Alice Hurlbert with “Warning” done in Pastels.

Professional

Watercolor Painting

  • 1st – Sam Houghton, Old Barn
  • 2nd – Don Buoen, Swan Lake
  • 3rd – Don Buoen, Grand Lake Marina
  • Honorable Mention – A.J. Uphold, Mr. Butterfly Face

Oil Painting

  • 1st – Terri Wagner, Skulls
  • 2nd – Jessie Feather, Everyone’s Baby
  • 3rd – Jessie Feather, The Hiding Place

Acrylic Painting

  • 1st – Donna Lewellen, Skulls
  • 2nd – Sam Houghton, Inspiration Point
  • 3rd – Sam Houghton, The Creek

Graphics

  • 1st – Alice Hurlbert, Warning
  • 2nd – Linda Shackelford, Spring Arrangement

Mixed Media

  • 1st – Don Muoen, Mayfest on Main Street

Color Photography

  • 1st – Kathleen Curren, Red Cliffs
  • 2nd – Angenene Gibbs, Geyser Pool
  • 3rd – Sheri Ishmael-Waldrop, Flaming Feathers

Black & White Photography

  • 1st – Tami Molinero, Protect the Republic
  • 2nd – Sheri Ishmael-Waldrop, Echinacea in Silver
  • 3rd – Angenene Gibbs – McMinnville Rose

Digitally Enhanced Photography

  • 1st – Tami Molinero – Dance Magic Dance

Adult

Watercolor Painting

  • 1st – Cheryl Warren, Brookside Pools
  • 2nd – Cheryl Warren, The Falls
  • 3rd – Claire Tosh, Out Going Mail
  • Honorable Mention – Bill Williams, Light to Show the Way

Oil Painting

  • 1st – Wayne Land, Discarded Treasures
  • 2nd – Fern Patterson, Home Place
  • 3rd – Mattie Gordon, Flamingo

Acrylic Painting

  • 1st – Travis Mammendaty, Delegation of Honorable Men
  • 2nd – Gloria Ford, Oklahoma Bison
  • 3rd – Travis Mammendaty, Rain in the Face
  • Honorable Mention – Claire Tosh, Red Hawk

Graphics

  • 1st – Whitney Powell, Fossey
  • 2nd – Whitney Powell, Bobby McGee
  • 3rd – Cheryl Warren, In the Window
  • Honorable Mention – Emmett

Mixed Media

  • 1st – Teri Beane, Courageously Uncommon
  • 2nd – Teri Beane, I Am More

Color Photography

  • 1st – Gary Royse, Zebra Portrait
  • 2nd – Maddie McBride, The Calm After the Storm
  • 3rd – Bill Williams, Feathered Sanctuary

Black & White Photography

  • 1st – Bill Williams, Ghost of the Past
  • 2nd – Brandi Reed, Circle of Life
  • 3rd – Kately Towsley, Tent Rocks, New Mexico

Young Adult

Color on Paper of Canvas

  • 1st – Ivory LaMontagne, Sunflowers
  • 2nd – Katie Waldrop, Cat’s Eye
  • 3rd – Evelyn Duke, Corona Night

Black & White on Paper or Canvas

  • 1st – Astrid Moan, Question Our Existence
  • 2nd – Ivory LaMontagne, Ryan in Pencil
  • 3rd – Katie Waldrop, The Lynx

Color Photography

  • 1st – Katie Waldrop, Eagle Eye
  • 2nd – Katie Waldrop, Tiger Bath

Youth 11-14

Color Paper or Canvas

  • 1st Rogan Mitchell, Snowman
  • 2nd – Sarah Duke, Kuraun

Honorable Mention – Arianna Gibbs, Dolphin

Youth 6-10

Color on Paper or Canvas

  • 1st – Avenn Mitchell, Swat
  • 2nd – Riley Tolle, Moonlit Night

Black & White on Paper or Canvas

  • 1st – Brooklyn Anson, Darling Duck
  • 2nd – Riley Tolle, My Dog Betsy
  • 3rd – Riley Tolle, Baby Giraffe
Posted in
E. B. Thompson

E. B. Thompson

Born and raised in Sapulpa, Elizabeth has a Bachelor’s degree in American Studies and is a former banker. She is thrilled to be back in her hometown with her husband Michael and to be contributing to The Sapulpa Times.

Get the Print Edition of Sapulpa Times delivered to your home each week for just $9.99 a month. Subscribe now.