Gallery: 2020 Art Show Winners

Those awarded ribbons during the 33rd Annual Rt. 66 Art Show and Sale are as follows:

Best in Show is artist Whitney Powell with “Fossey” done in Graphite.

People’s Choice is artist Alice Hurlbert with “Warning” done in Pastels.

Professional

Watercolor Painting

  • 1st – Sam Houghton, Old Barn
  • 2nd – Don Buoen, Swan Lake
  • 3rd – Don Buoen, Grand Lake Marina
  • Honorable Mention – A.J. Uphold, Mr. Butterfly Face

Oil Painting

  • 1st – Terri Wagner, Skulls
  • 2nd – Jessie Feather, Everyone’s Baby
  • 3rd – Jessie Feather, The Hiding Place

Acrylic Painting

  • 1st – Donna Lewellen, Skulls
  • 2nd – Sam Houghton, Inspiration Point
  • 3rd – Sam Houghton, The Creek

Graphics

  • 1st – Alice Hurlbert, Warning
  • 2nd – Linda Shackelford, Spring Arrangement

Mixed Media

  • 1st – Don Muoen, Mayfest on Main Street

Color Photography

  • 1st – Kathleen Curren, Red Cliffs
  • 2nd – Angenene Gibbs, Geyser Pool
  • 3rd – Sheri Ishmael-Waldrop, Flaming Feathers

Black & White Photography

  • 1st – Tami Molinero, Protect the Republic
  • 2nd – Sheri Ishmael-Waldrop, Echinacea in Silver
  • 3rd – Angenene Gibbs – McMinnville Rose

Digitally Enhanced Photography

  • 1st – Tami Molinero – Dance Magic Dance

Adult

Watercolor Painting

  • 1st – Cheryl Warren, Brookside Pools
  • 2nd – Cheryl Warren, The Falls
  • 3rd – Claire Tosh, Out Going Mail
  • Honorable Mention – Bill Williams, Light to Show the Way

Oil Painting

  • 1st – Wayne Land, Discarded Treasures
  • 2nd – Fern Patterson, Home Place
  • 3rd – Mattie Gordon, Flamingo

Acrylic Painting

  • 1st – Travis Mammendaty, Delegation of Honorable Men
  • 2nd – Gloria Ford, Oklahoma Bison
  • 3rd – Travis Mammendaty, Rain in the Face
  • Honorable Mention – Claire Tosh, Red Hawk

Graphics

  • 1st – Whitney Powell, Fossey
  • 2nd – Whitney Powell, Bobby McGee
  • 3rd – Cheryl Warren, In the Window
  • Honorable Mention – Emmett

Mixed Media

  • 1st – Teri Beane, Courageously Uncommon
  • 2nd – Teri Beane, I Am More

Color Photography

  • 1st – Gary Royse, Zebra Portrait
  • 2nd – Maddie McBride, The Calm After the Storm
  • 3rd – Bill Williams, Feathered Sanctuary

Black & White Photography

  • 1st – Bill Williams, Ghost of the Past
  • 2nd – Brandi Reed, Circle of Life
  • 3rd – Kately Towsley, Tent Rocks, New Mexico

Young Adult

Color on Paper of Canvas

  • 1st – Ivory LaMontagne, Sunflowers
  • 2nd – Katie Waldrop, Cat’s Eye
  • 3rd – Evelyn Duke, Corona Night

Black & White on Paper or Canvas

  • 1st – Astrid Moan, Question Our Existence
  • 2nd – Ivory LaMontagne, Ryan in Pencil
  • 3rd – Katie Waldrop, The Lynx

Color Photography

  • 1st – Katie Waldrop, Eagle Eye
  • 2nd – Katie Waldrop, Tiger Bath

Youth 11-14

Color Paper or Canvas

  • 1st Rogan Mitchell, Snowman
  • 2nd – Sarah Duke, Kuraun

Honorable Mention – Arianna Gibbs, Dolphin

Youth 6-10

Color on Paper or Canvas

  • 1st – Avenn Mitchell, Swat
  • 2nd – Riley Tolle, Moonlit Night

Black & White on Paper or Canvas

  • 1st – Brooklyn Anson, Darling Duck
  • 2nd – Riley Tolle, My Dog Betsy
  • 3rd – Riley Tolle, Baby Giraffe
https://agents.farmers.com/ok/sapulpa/steve-grogan
Posted in
E. B. Thompson

E. B. Thompson

Born and raised in Sapulpa, Elizabeth has a Bachelor’s degree in American Studies and is a former banker. She is thrilled to be back in her hometown with her husband Michael and to be contributing to The Sapulpa Times.